Skip to main content
banner link link link link link link

Gaston County and City Officials in 1958

Gaston County Officials

  • M. Fred Ormand, Chairman of Board of Commissioners
  • O. E. Massey, Commissioner
  • W. B. Garrison, Commissioner
  • C. G. Beam, Commissioner
  • W. J. Lineberger, Commissioner
  • Robert F. Rhyne, Commissioner
  • Harley B. Gaston, County Attorney
  • Claude E. Dent, Clerk to the Board of County Commissioners and County Auditor
  • A. R. England, County Manager
  • J. Abel Ormand, Treasurer
  • Rubye D. Rhyne, Register of Deeds
  • Roy P. Warren, Tax Supervisor and Delinquent Tax Collector (prior Supv. was C. Fred Shuford)
  • Plato Durham, Tax Collector
  • Paul E. Monroe, Clerk of Superior Court
  • William J. Allran, Judge Domestic Relations and Juvenile Court
  • Pinkney C. Froneberger, Judge Superior Court
  • Grady B. Stott, Solicitor
  • W. Hunter Huss, Education Superintendant
  • William J. McLean, Coroner
  • T. Graham Ponder, Public Welfare Superintendant
  • Jake McClain, Game Warden
  • B. M. Drake, Health Department
  • Betty Faye Conner, Negro Hospital Superintendant
  • William M. Jones, Physician
  • Charles W. Hawkins, Veteran’s Service Officer
  • Lucy Ratchford, Home Demonstration Center
  • Barbara E. Heafner, Librarian

Gaston County Police

Gaston County's Rural Police Force was created by Legislative Act and started operating July 1, 1957. It was organized as a unit separate from the Sheriff's Department. It later became known as the Gaston County Police.
The Gastonia (N.C.) Gazette, 18 February 1957, page 1, "County Police Force to Form In July" 
The Gastonia (N.C.) Gazette, 23 January 1972, page 4, "Dual law forces is passing fad"

 

  • Dwight L. Beam, Sheriff
  • Robert J. Stroup, Jr., Chief Rural Police
  • J. Kenneth Davis, Captain, rural policeman
  • Vernon W. Bradshaw, county policeman
  • Robert L. Clark, county policeman
  • Wylie M. Williams, county policeman
  • Billy J. Abercrombie, rural policeman
  • Marion O. Bazoon, rural policeman
  • Donald Bradshaw, rural policeman
  • A. Floyd Brandon, rural policeman
  • Allen Bridges, rural policeman
  • Lewis Brittain, Lieut., rural policeman
  • Clinton L. Brown, rural policeman
  • R. R. Carrigan, policeman (Kings Mountain, NC)
  • Quinny H. Dale, rural policeman
  • Norman Fletcher, Sgt., rural policeman
  • Robert Lark, rural policeman
  • Edward H. Groves, rural detective
  • James R. Harris, rural policeman
  • William R. Hayes, Sgt., rural policeman
  • Purvey Hedgepath, rural policeman
  • Ray Hovis, rural policeman
  • Sidney Lovelace, rural policeman
  • Clifford Moose, rural policeman
  • Mrs. Carolyn C. Rutledge, Clerk, rural police
  • Charlie Scoggins, rural policeman
  • Earl Clemmer, Jailer

City Officials

Gastonia, N.C.
  • Robert A. Ferguson, Mayor
  • Paul J. Little, Councilman
  • Heber K. Brunnemer, Councilman
  • G. Vic Phillips, Councilman
  • Nathaniel Barber, Councilman
  • Dan C. Gunter, Jr., Councilman
  • G. D. Webb, Councilman
  • James S. Carter, County Manager
  • John T. Beam, City Clerk and Tax Collector
  • Paul J. Little, Treasurer
  • Woodrow B. Sugg, Supt., Board of Education
  • Samuel E. Scott, Mgr., Schools
  • Ray A. Wallace, Building and Plumber Inspector
  • W. Thompson Cox, Director, Dept. of Public Works and Engineer
  • T. William States, Auditor
  • Oscar F. Mason, Jr., Solicitor
  • Ronald Heafner, Director, Council Civilian Defense
  • Hoke J. Hanna, Supt., Light Dept.
  • David W. Yoder, Dir., Light, Water, and Sewage Dept.
  • Walter A. Gardner, Supt. Water and Sewage Dept. Filtration Plant
  • Verne E. Shive, Municipal Court
  • Glenn W. Rockett, Mgr., Municipal Golf Course
  • James W. Emmett, Director Recreation Department
  • Lawrence E. Thomas, Dir., Sanitation Dept., Street Dept.
  • Robert Van-Sleen, Dir. Utilities Dept.
  • W. Gray McArver, Cemeteries
Gastonia City Police
  • Gillon F. Peninger, Chief of Police
  • Ernest E. Rankin, Assistant Chief of Police
  • M. Roy Short, Captain (Traffic)
  • Ray H. Smith, Captain (Detective)
  • Paul M. Childress, Captain (Third Shift, Night)
  • Gene M. Minges, Lieut. (Clerk of Court)
  • Cleo R. Brewer, Lieut. (Traffic)
  • Lon G. Haskett, Lieut. (Detective)
  • Lawrence C. Baxley, Desk Sgt.
  • Eugene H. Heafner, Desk Sgt.
  • Howard L. Parker, Desk Sgt. (Desk Clerk)
  • James C. Propst, Sgt. (Patrol)
  • Marshall J. Griffie, Sgt. (Patrol)
  • Grover C. Bates (Detective)
  • Hugh W. Bolick (Detective)
  • Ralph G. Brittain, (Detective)
  • Geraldine P. Nivens, Desk Clerk (Traffic)
  • James E. Gragg, Parking Meter Repair and Money Collector
  • Charles Bell, Motorcycle Patrolman (Meters)
  • Corbin B. Allen, Patrolman
  • Henry J. Auten, Patrolman
  • Harold J. Auten Patrolman
  • Roger Barber, Patrolman
  • John P. Beam, Patrolman
  • Earl M. Bowen, Patrolman
  • Arnold H. Bradley, Patrolman
  • Robert A. Burris, Patrolman
  • William R. Caldwell, Patrolman
  • Willis B. Cantrell, Patrolman
  • Floyd W. Carrigan, Patrolman
  • Mark A. Carswell, Patrolman
  • Frank B. Childers, Patrolman
  • Russell W. Crowe, Jr., Patrolman
  • Arnold R. Edison, Patrolman
  • Charles C. Elmore, Jr., patrolman
  • Charles M. Ferguson, Jr., Patrolman
  • Arthur S. Fletcher, Patrolman
  • William R. Ford, Patrolman
  • H. A. Fowler, Patrolman
  • Earl J. Gilbert, Patrolman
  • J. E. Gore, Patrolman
  • Charles L. Heffner, Patrolman
  • John A. Herndon, Patrolman
  • Roy M. Kiser, Jr., Patrolman
  • C. C. Penley, Patrolman
  • Billy V. Posey, Patrolman
  • Eugene Posey, Patrolman
  • Donald A. Postell, Patrolman
  • Jacob H. Prather, Jr., Patrolman
  • James L. Price, Patrolman
  • Mason J. Rainey, Patrolman
  • Lester F. Roberts, Patrolman
  • Luther D. Russell, Patrolman
  • J. E. Sadler, Patrolman
  • Jack L. Sarver, Patrolman
  • Marshall R. Smith, Patrolman
  • John M. Terry, Patrolman
  • Theron J. Terry, Patrolman
  • Bryan A. Ware, Patrolman
  • Ernest E. Wilson, Patrolman
  • Clement J. Wright, Patrolman
  • W. Thomas Minges, Jailer
  • Robert B. Terrell, Dog Warden
  • R. E. Miller
Gastonia City Women Police, School Patrol Guards
  • Mary E. Hawkins, Highland School
  • Virginia Mae McArver, Victory School
  • Irma G. Adair, Central School
  • Evalee W. Cobb, Arlington School
  • Charlotte L. Whitesides, Wilson School
  • Betty E. Goins, Abernathy School
  • Ruth B. Teem, East School
  • Clidie W. Hoyle, Grier School
  • Virginia A. Davis, Armstrong School
  • Virgie L McLean
  • Gloria D. Greenway
  • Ella Vae Short
  • Martha B. Hodnett
  • Johnsie M. Hanna
  • Marie M. Worley
  • Dorothy V. Grant
  • Geraldine P. Nivens, Clerk
Gastonia City Fire Dept.
  • John L. Farris, Chief, Fire Dept.
  • Belton W. Jones, Assistant Chief, Fire Dept.
  • Parks L. Workman, Assistant Chief, Fire Dept.
  • Glenn E. Bolick, Capt., Fire Dept.
  • Lloyd F. Jenkins, Capt., Fire Dept.
  • Gerald R. Queen, Capt., Fire Dept.
  • James W. Spargo, Capt., Fire Dept.
  • Clyde H. Turney, Capt., Fire Dept.
  • John R. Meek, Lieut., Fire Dept.
  • Bobby Adams, firefighter
  • Lynn H. Atkinson, firefighter
  • Clarence O. Ballard, firefighter
  • William L. Black, firefighter
  • George M. Bradley, Jr., firefighter
  • Verlan J. Breedlove, firefighter
  • James A. Burton, firefighter
  • D. Roger Caldwell, firefighter
  • Calvin O. Clemmer, firefighter
  • Arthur D. Creasman, firefighter
  • Fred E. Deal, firefighter
  • Jerry F. Deaver, firefighter
  • Robert G. Ervin, firefighter
  • James Grady Gibson, firefighter
  • John H. Gilreath, firefighter
  • Robert F. Glenn, firefighter
  • Charles R. Goodwin, firefighter
  • Raymond Grindstaff, firefighter
  • Howard P. Hand, firefighter
  • Ronald M. Heafner, firefighter
  • Everette E. Hoyle, firefighter
  • John P. Isenhour, firefighter
  • Glenn A. Jones, firefighter
  • Coyt W. Matthews, firefighter
  • Ervin L. Morrow, firefighter
  • John P. Stepp, firefighter
  • Roy L. Stowe, firefighter
  • Edward L. Sturgis, firefighter
  • Talmadge R. Thomas, firefighter
  • James A. Todd, firefighter
  • Ned Tugman, firefighter
  • James P. Webb, firefighter
  • John R. Williams, firefighter
Belmont, N.C.
  • Lawrence A. Brown, Mayor
  • Henry A. Lineberger, Alderman
  • R. Dave Hall, Alderman
  • Robert L. Stowe, Jr., Alderman
  • W. Price Hand, Alderman
  • Dewey Lingerfelt, Alderman
  • Frank E. Carpenter, Chief of Police
  • Garrett Murphy, Sgt., Policeman
  • Levis T. Sanders, Sgt., Policeman
  • William Smith, Sgt., Policeman
  • Billy W. Joye, Policeman
  • Jim Watts, Policeman
  • Claude F. Setzer, Policeman
  • Frank R. Dunn, Policeman
  • Robert Mills, Policeman
  • Robert English, Policeman
  • Jack D. Harris, Policeman
  • Roy M. Costner, Policeman
  • Harley B. Gaston, Treasurer
  • John A. Limerick, Chief of Fire Dept.
  • Talmadge M. Anderson, Fireman
  • Horace Helms, Fireman
  • Reginald Huffstetler, Fireman
  • M. E. Stewart, City Engineer
  • Mrs. Edith S. Bowen, Water and Tax Department
  • Melford E Stewart, Public Utilities
  • Robert E. Hovis, Water Dept. Supt.
  • Meliabel Crawford, Librarian
Bessemer City, N.C.
  • G. A. Hook, Mayor
  • Walt Gladden, Alderman
  • P. O. Lutz, Alderman
  • Hubert Whitley, Alderman
  • Carl G. Carpenter, Alderman
  • Walt Heavener, Alderman
  • Jim Kiser, Alderman
  • W. A. Hoyle, Chief of Police
  • C. L. Hager, Policeman
  • D. G. Boyles, Policeman
  • Harvey Harrelson, Policeman
  • Fred Ray, Policeman
  • Henry Ormand, Town Clerk and Treasurer
  • P. R. Harmon, Fire Chief
  • Harry Davis, Assistant Fire Chief
  • Loyd Poteat, Assistant Fire Chief
  • R. J. Bullard, Treasurer
  • DeWitt Bullard
  • Don R. Carpenter
  • Roy Franklin, Lt.
  • Bryte Goodnight
  • C. A. Harmon
  • Ted Hoyle
  • Cyrus E. Horne
  • Raymond Hook
  • Jim Kiser
  • M. C. Lawrence
  • John H. Lanford
  • John Morgan, Jr.
  • John Morgan, Sr.
  • Clyde Strutt
  • Glenn Stalcup, Capt.
  • Earle Sarvis
  • Robert Williams
Cherryville, N.C.
  • W. T. Robinson, Mayor
  • Roy Carpenter, Fireman
  • Mary Hoyle, Fireman
  • Hollis Eaker, Fireman
  • Emmit Clark, Fireman
  • Paul Hudson, Fireman
  • Geo. D. McGinnis, Fireman
  • Perry Carpenter, Fireman
  • Harold Sipe, Fireman
  • Harold Carpenter, Fireman
  • Joe Vandyke, Fireman
  • Pete Hudson, Fireman
  • Carlyle Summer, Fireman
  • Ralph Towery, Fireman
  • Robert Ballard, Fireman
  • Clyde Morrison, Fireman
  • Bob Mauney, Fireman
  • Jack Clawson, Fireman
  • Bob Lackey, Fireman
  • Jim Brackett, Fireman
  • Fred Carpenter, Fireman
  • Clyde Carpenter, Fireman
  • Wilber Canipe, Fireman
  • Basil Dellinger, Fireman
  • Roy Carroll, Fireman
  • Everett Dellinger, Fireman
  • Yates McGinnis, Chief of Police
  • C. V. Thornburg, Policeman
  • Geo. Hovis, Policeman
  • Harold Blackwood, Policeman
  • Larry Thornburg, Policeman
  • Harold Hovis, Policeman
  • Robert H. Ballard, Councilman
  • T. C. Summer, Jr., Councilman
  • Ed Sullivan, Councilman
  • Monroe C. Hallman, Councilman
  • Paul Crocker, Clerk and Treasurer
  • Mrs. H. B. Ballard, Assistant to City Clerk
  • Tom Henry, Supt. Public Works
  • J. D. Morrison, Supt. Electric Dept.
Cramerton, N.C.
  • L. R. Teeter, policeman
Dallas, N.C.
  • Aug J. Maxwell, Mayor
  • Clyde S. Thornburg, Alderman
  • James W. Paysour, Alderman
  • Vilbert G. Simms, Alderman
  • Howard W. Lay, Alderman
  • Carlton Cloninger, Alderman
  • J. J. Moore, Town Treasurer, Clerk and Tax Collector
  • Samuel R. Davidson, Chief of Police
  • L. R. Teeter, Policeman
  • Cleveland S. Cloninger, Chief of Fire Dept.
  • Rudd R. Friday, Recorders Court
  • Berlin H. Carpenter, Solicitor
  • Will D. Thornburg, Supt. Street Dept, and Water and Light Dept.
Lowell, N.C.
  • Banks L. McCarver, Jr., Mayor
  • C. B. Bland, Alderman
  • James Blair, Alderman
  • L. H. Heck, Alderman
  • Harold Rankin, Alderman
  • Woods, Mitchell, Alderman
  • L. H. Hick, Treasurer
  • Wade H. Holmes, Town Clerk
  • E. Jack Ridley, Chief of Police
  • Ralph B. Waters, Policeman
  • Harold Rankin, Commissioner Street Dept.
  • Samuel J. Hand, Supt. Water Dept.
  • Woods Mitchell, Commissioner, Health and Sanitation Dept.
McAdenville, N.C.
  • W. J. Pharr, Mayor
  • W. O. Lucas, Alderman
  • W. Neal Pharr, Alderman
  • George A. Costner, Alderman
  • Elsie Deaton, Librarian
Mt. Holly, N.C.
  • William G. Alligood, Mayor
  • Wm. L. McKinney, Chief of Police
  • Guilford E. Huitt, Policeman
  • John M. Loftin, Policeman
  • Allen Norton, Policeman
  • James Norman, Policeman
  • John N. Paulk, Policeman
  • James E. Rankin, Policeman
  • John Frank Dameron, Chief of Fire Dept.
  • William Moore, Alderman
  • D. S. Beatty, Alderman
  • W. M. Beatty, Alderman
  • J. L. Davenport, Alderman
  • Mrs. June B. Patterson, Clerk and Treasurer
  • Mrs. Christine S. Batchelor, Clerk of Court
  • Thomas R. Payne, Recorder’s Court
  • C. Dennis Beatty, Street, Water, and Cemetery Dept.
  • Mrs. Mamie D. Holland, Librarian
Stanley, N.C.
  • R. G. Rhyne, Mayor
  • James V. Stroupe, Alderman
  • John H. Derr, Alderman
  • George E. Derr, Alderman
  • Judson Lineberger, Alderman
  • Ralph Handsel, Chief of Police and Fire Dept.
  • J. Ladson Rutledge, Assistant Chief of Police
  • James R. Rutledge, Policeman
  • Emmett C. Canipe, Policeman
  • Herbert V. Crisp, Policeman
  • Fred Rhyne, Town Treasurer and Clerk
  • Wm. S. Withers, Assistant Clerk
  • J. G. Rutledge, Supt. Light and Water Dept.

Sources

  • The Gastonia (N.C.) Gazette, 12 February 1958, “A Salute to the Gastonia Police Department”
  • The Gastonia (N.C.) Gazette, 7 November 1958, “A History of Gaston County, North Carolina, by Robert F. Cope - Chapter 35”
  • Hill's Gastonia (Gaston County, N.C.) City Directory 1958
  • Hill's Gastonia (Gaston County, N.C.) City Directory 1959
  • Hill's Belmont, Cramerton, Mount Holly and Stanley (Gaston County, N.C.) City Directory 1958

 

Author: Gaston County Public Library
Title: Gaston County and City Officials in 1958
URL: http://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/officials-1958
Revised: 26 August 2014

┬ęCopyright 2015, Gaston County Public Library. All Rights Reserved.