Records on Microfilm

Microfilm copies of the following city directories are in the North Carolina Collection at the Gastonia Main Library.

• 1910-11 Gastonia and Suburbs (Volume 1), Piedmont Directory Co.
• 1913-1914 Gastonia (Volume 2), Piedmont Directory Co.
• 1918-1919 Gastonia (Volume 3), Piedmont Directory Co.
• 1921-1922 Gastonia (Volume 4), Piedmont Directory Co.
• 1923-1924 Gastonia (Volume 5), Piedmont Directory Co.
• 1927-1928 Gastonia (Volume 6), Piedmont Directory Co.
• 1930-1931 Miller's Gastonia (Volume 7), Piedmont Directory Co.
• 1934 Hill's Gastonia (Volume 1), Hill Directory Co.
• 1936 Hill's Gastonia (Volume 2), Hill Directory Co.
• 1938 Hill's Gastonia (Volume 3), Hill Directory Co.
• 1940 Hill's Gastonia (Volume 4), Hill Directory Co.
• 1941 Hill's Belmont, Hill Directory Co.
• 1942 Hill's Gastonia (Volume 5), Hill Directory Co.
• 1945 Gastonia (Volume 6), Hill Directory Co.
• 1947 Hill's Gastonia (Volume 7), Hill Directory Co.
• 1949 Hill's Gastonia (Volume 8), Hill Directory Co.
• 1951 Hill's Gastonia (Volume 9), Hill Directory Co.
• 1953 Hill's Gastonia (Volume 10), Hill Directory Co.
• 1954-55 Hill's Gastonia, Hill Directory Co.
• 1956 Hill's Gastonia, Hill Directory Co.
• 1957 Hill's Belmont-Cramerton-Mt Holly, Hill Directory Co.
• 1957 Hill's Gastonia, Hill Directory Co.
• 1958 Hill's Belmont-Cramerton-Mt Holly, Hill Directory Co.
• 1958 Hill's Gastonia, Hill Directory Co.
• 1959 Hill's Gastonia, Hill Directory Co.
• 1960 Hill's Belmont-Cramerton-Mt Holly, Hill Directory Co.
• 1960 Hill's Gastonia, Hill Directory Co.
• 1961 Hill's Belmont-Cramerton-Mt Holly, Hill Directory Co.
• 1963 Hill's Belmont-Cramerton-Mt Holly, Hill Directory Co.

Visit the City Directories LibGuide for more detailed information about print and online availability of city directories.