Finding North Carolina Ancestors

Gaston County was formed in December 1846 from Lincoln County. (See our guide Finding Lincoln County Ancestors for research sources prior to 1847).
Go to: http://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/finding/lincoln-county-ancestors

Did your family come from Gaston County? Here's a list of some basic resources in our collection to get you started. For help finding more, stop by the Reference Desk at the Gastonia Main Library.

• Search our library Catalog by Subject for: Gaston County or by the name of a place, such as Cherryville.
• 975.677 COP NCC. The County of Gaston: Two Centuries of a North Carolina Region (pub. 1961) by Robert F. Cope and Manley Wade Wellman. 274 pgs. Indexed.
• 975.677 RAG NCC. History of Gastonia and Gaston County, North Carolina (pub. 2010) by Robert Allison Ragan. 669 pgs.
• 975.677 SEP NCC. Gastonia and Gaston County, North Carolina, 1846-1949, ed. by Joseph H. Separk. 237 pgs. (including ads).
  • Index bound separately: Call # 975.677 SEP Index NCC.  Also Online Index.
• 975.677 WEH NCC. Gaston County, North Carolina: A Brief History (pub. 2008) by Rita Wehunt-Black. 159 pgs. Indexed.
• 975.677 WIL NCC. Gaston County: A Pictorial History (revised ed. 1997) by Robert Leonard Williams. 236 pgs. Indexed.
• 975.6773 GRI NCC. Gaston Remembers: Weaving a Tapestry in Time (pub. 1994) by Sally Griffin. 151 pgs. Partially indexed.
• 975.6773 PUE NCC. History of Gaston County (pub. 1939, reprinted in 1997) by Minnie Stowe Puett. 222 pgs. The reprinted edition is indexed.
• Click here for Indexes to more local history titles.

Gaston County Register of Deeds, Vital Records - Birth, Death & Marriage
Request certified copies of Gaston County birth certificates, marriage licenses, and death certificates from Gaston County Register of Deeds.
Go to: https://www.gastongov.com/730/Register-of-Deeds

Birth

• Ancestry Library Edition includes indexes and some actual certificates for North Carolina marriages, births, and deaths.
  • Remember that statewide birth and death registration started in 1913 in North Carolina.
• Family Search
  • Index to vital statistics; births, 1913-1962, Gaston County, North Carolina (Browse images)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251500
  •  Indexes to births, marriages and deaths, Gaston County, Index to Vital Statistics, Births, C.040.66004, 1961-1971  (Search and Browse images)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2657297
  •  Indexes to births, marriages and deaths, Gaston County, Index to Vital Statistics, Births, C.040.66005, 1971-1991 (Search and Browse images)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2657297
  •  Indexes to births, marriages and deaths, Gaston County, Index to Vital Statistics, Delayed Births (Various Dates), C.040.68001, 1800-1900 (Search and Browse Index to Delayed Birth Certificates. Also includes birth dates after 1900)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2657297

Bastardy Bonds (Illegitimate children)

• NCpedia
  • Bastardy  by George Stevenson, 2006. This article is from the Encyclopedia of North Carolina edited by William S. Powell. Copyright © 2006 by the University of North Carolina Press.
• North Carolina Digital Collections
  • North Carolina bastardy bonds, Camin, Betty J. (1990)
    This book includes the following counties in North Carolina: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Bertie, Brunswick, Buncomb, Burke, Bute, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Craven, Cumberland, Granville, Moore, New Hanover, Rowan, Rutherford, Surry, and Wake.
    Go to: https://digital.ncdcr.gov/Documents/Detail/north-carolina-bastardy-bonds/1229398
• Family Search
  • Bastardy bonds and records (North Carolina), 1736-1957 (browse images)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/766391
  • Bastardy bonds and records Gaston County 1849-1905 (Includes broken series records) (browse images)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/766391
  • Bastardy bonds, 1869-1882, Gaston County, North Carolina (Browse images; Index located at front of microfilm reel)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251083
• Print
  • 929.3 CAM NCC North Carolina Bastardy Bonds by Betty J. Camin; Edwin A. Camin. Published 1990.
  • 929.3 HOL NCC Gaston County bastard bonds : volume I bonds 1-102, 1869-1882 by Clyde Holland II. Published 2012.
  • Microfilm 975.677 NOR NCC Bonds, bastardy [microform]. Gaston County by Raleigh, N.C. : N.C. Dept. of Cultural Resources, Division of Archives and History, Archives and Records Section. C.040.10002. 1869-1882

Marriage

• 929.3756 G NCC. Gaston County, North Carolina Marriage Bonds and Licenses, 1848-1888, abstracted and compiled by Libby Wyatt Goodnight, Linda Adams Bell, and Robert C. Carpenter. 183 pgs. Indexed.
• 929.3756 GAS NCC. . Gaston County, North Carolina Marriage Licenses, 1889-1895, abstracted and compiled by Libby Wyatt Goodnight and Linda Adams Bell. 158 pgs. Indexed.
• 929.3756 BEL NCC. Gaston County Marriages, 1896-1901 by Linda Adams Bell and Colleen Stafford Miller. 130 pgs. Indexed.
• Family Search
  • Original marriage licenses, 1848-1963, and marriage register, 1848-1963, Gaston County, North Carolina (Search and Browse images)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251477
  • North Carolina, Gaston County, marriage records, 1848-1991 (Marriage Licenses 1848-1965; Marriage Index 1848-1991) (Search and Browse images)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2657300

Divorce

• Family Search:
  • Gaston County, North Carolina divorce records, ca. 1859-1910
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1135482
  • Gaston County, Divorces, Minute Book, C.040.65002, ca. 1952-1965
    Go To: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2657299
  • Maiden names of divorced women, 1939-1963, Gaston County, North Carolina. (Compare image quality)
    • Maiden names of divorced women, 1939-1963, Gaston County, North Carolina
      Go To: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251236
    • Maiden Names of Divorced Women, C.040.65001, ca. 1939-1963
      Go To: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2657299
• Ancestry Library Edition:
  • North Carolina, Divorce Index, 1958-2004. Index to divorces that occurred in North Carolina between 1958 and 2004. Includes Gaston County divorces.
• Microfilm
  • Microfilm Gaston County Divorces, minute book, 1952-1965. (Gastonia Main Library)
  • Microfilm Gaston County Maiden names of divorced women, 1939-1963. (Gastonia Main Library)

Death

• 929.3 G NCC. Gaston County, North Carolina Death Certificates, 1909-1915, abstracted by Linda A. Bell, Colleen S. Miller, and Steven B. Painter. 211 pgs. Indexed.
• 929.3 IND NCC (1913 – 1956) & 929.3 DEL NCC (1957 – 1970). Gaston County, North Carolina. Index to Vital Statistics --Death Records, compiled by Paul H. Dellinger, Phyllis Collins Dellinger and Sue Spivey Gladden.
  • Copies of a handwritten index to the records.
  • These are arranged by the first letter or two of the surname and then in chronological order. Look through the list carefully.
  • Family Search has online the Index to vital statistics; deaths, 1913-1962, Gaston County, North Carolina (Search by name or browse images)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251500


• Ordering the SS-5 Application for a Social Security Card (ancestor's application for a Social Security number) may include information about date of birth and full names of parents. "Within the PAL, you may submit requests for deceased individual’s original Application for a Social Security Card (SS-5) and Numident records and other records subject to the FOIA."
  Go to: https://foia.ssa.gov/app/Home.aspx
• Numerical Identification Files (NUMIDENT) "This series contains data from the Social Security Administration's Numerical Identification Files (NUMIDENT). The Claim Files contain information extracted from Social Security life or death claims for 25 million deceased individuals. The records include information such as name, social security number, birth date, and birth place." Available on the Access to Archival Databases (AAD)


• Ancestry Library Edition (available in all library branches)
  • Remember that statewide birth and death registration started in 1913 in North Carolina.
  • North Carolina, Death Certificates, 1909-1976 (Browse by Gaston County; Includes death certificate images)
  • North Carolina, U.S., Death Indexes, 1908-2004
  • U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014


• Family Search:
  • NOTE: Select "View Record" or "View Original Document" for possible death certificate image. Any available death certificate image could be slightly off. You may need to look through several surrounding images if it does not appear directly as the image.
  • North Carolina Deaths, 1906-1930. Images of death certificates are included.
    Go to: https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1609799
  • North Carolina Deaths, 1931-1994. Index, with some images of death certificates included.
    (Select "View Record" or "View Original Document" for possible death certificate image)
    Go to: https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1584959
  • North Carolina Deaths and Burials, 1898-1994. Index, with some images of death certificates included.
    (Select "View Record" or "View Original Document" for possible death certificate image)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1675510
  • Index to vital statistics; deaths, 1913-1962, Gaston County, North Carolina (Search by name or browse images)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251500
  •  Indexes to births, marriages and deaths, Gaston County, Index to Vital Statistics, Deaths, C.040.67001, 1913-1956 (Browse images) Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2657298
  • Indexes to births, marriages and deaths, Gaston County, Index to Vital Statistics, Deaths, C.040.67002, 1957-1971 (Search and Browse images)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2657298
  •  Indexes to births, marriages and deaths, Gaston County, Index to Vital Statistics, Deaths, C.040.67003, 1971-1991 (Search and Browse images)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2657298
  • Coroner's inquests 1871 -1890 (broken series) (C.R.040.928.2)
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C3MX-73T?i=1131&cat=3000395

• NOTE about Family Search: Select "View Record" or "View Original Document" for possible death certificate image. Any available death certificate image could be slightly off. You may need to look through several surrounding images if it does not appear directly as the image.

• The State Archives has County Record Box Lists including Gaston County Estates (Includes Wills) 1839-1967, Guardians, and Miscellaneous Records. These are lists of names with files, not links to digital copies.
• Will records and index, 1847-1963, Gaston County, North Carolina (Cross index and browse images)
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/236290
• Gaston County, North Carolina, wills 1663-1978; estate papers, 1839-1928, 1663-1978.
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/456922
• Ancestry Library Edition (available in all library branches) North Carolina, U.S., Wills and Probate Records, 1665-1998. Includes Will Records and Index 1847-1967; Will Records, Books 10-11, 1960-1963; and Wills 1663-1978.
• 929.3 TUR NCC. Gaston County, North Carolina Will Abstracts, 1846-1910, compiled by Grace Turner and Miles S. Philbeck Jr. 77 pgs. Indexed.
• Gaston County Microfilm Records. Microfilm copies of the following Gaston County records are in the North Carolina Collection:
  • Cross index to wills, 1847-1963 (vols. 1-2)
  • Index to wills, devisees, 1963-1968
  • Index to wills, devisors, 1963-1968
  • Record of wills, 1847-1968 (vols. 1-16)

• The State Archives has County Record Box Lists including Gaston County Estates (Includes Wills) 1839-1967, Guardians, and Miscellaneous Records. These are lists of names with files, not links to digital copies.
• North Carolina, Estate Files, 1663-1979 (Indexed and searchable) Includes Gaston County.
  Go to: https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1911121
  N.C. Estate Files, Gaston County Index of names also available.
• Gaston County Estate records, 1847-1863, and index, 1963.
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251175
• North Carolina, Gaston County, estate records, 1854-1971.
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1918464
• Gaston County, North Carolina, wills 1663-1978; estate papers, 1839-1928, 1663-1978.
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/456922
• Sales and inventories of estates, 1863-1869, Gaston County, North Carolina
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251056
• North Carolina, Probate Records, 1735-1970 Includes Accounts; Administrator, Executor, Guardian Records; Administrator Records; Bonds; Estates; Inventories; and Special Proceedings. (Not indexed, but you can browse images)
  Go to: https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1867501
• North Carolina, County Records, 1833-1970 Includes Estates and Guardianship Records. (Not indexed, but you can browse images)
  Go to: https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1916185
• North Carolina, Gaston County, guardianships, 1849-1967 (alphabetical by surname, browse images)
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1914227
• Appointments of administrators, executors, guardians, 1901-1918, and index, 1963.
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/250971
• Administrators records, 1913-1963, index, 1925-1936, and administrators bonds, 1868-1904.
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251092
• Probate records, executors, guardians, appointments of executors, guardian bonds, and settlements
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251182
• Account records, 1869-1963, Gaston County, North Carolina.
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/236283
• Inheritance tax record, 1923-1959.
  Go To: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251455
• Ancestry Library Edition (available in all library branches) North Carolina, U.S., Wills and Probate Records, 1665-1998. Includes Accounts; Administrators, Bonds; Appointment of Administrators, Executors, and Guardians; Appointment of Executors; Apprentice Bonds and Records; Estates; Executor and Guardian Records; Executors Index; Executors Records; Guardian Bonds; Guardian Index; Guardian Records; Index to Appointment of Administrators, Executors, Guardians, and Trustees; Orders and Decrees; Wills; Sales and Inventories of Estates; Settlements; Special Proceedings Docket; Will Records and Index; Wills 1663-1978; Estate Papers 1839-1951.
• Gaston County Microfilm Records. Microfilm copies of the following Gaston County records are in the North Carolina Collection:
  • Estate records, 1839-1928 (filed alphabetically).
  • Record of estates, 1847-1863.
  • Sales and inventories of estates, 1863-1869 [and] Record of resale of land, 1919-1930.
  • See Gaston County Records on Microfilm for more records.

The Gastonia Gazette (later The Gaston Gazette starting January 2, 1989). 

The Main Library has the Gastonia Gazette on microfilm beginning with the February 21, 1880 issue. However, there are many missing issues in the early years. 

The Historic North Carolina Digital Newspaper Collection has digitized online content from some of the issues of the Gastonia Gazette. (More issues are available on microfilm at the Gastonia Main Library) Log in to NC Live with your library card number for online access.

The Gastonia Gazette (Gastonia, N.C.) has issues from the years: 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1897, 1898, 1899, 1900, 1901, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1908, and 1909 that are only available online at DigitalNC North Carolina Newspapers Collection.

At this time, there is only limited indexing to the Gazette newspaper and/or the obituaries.

Gaston Gazette Index

We also have a microfilm copy of another short-lived newspaper, the Gaston Citizen, October 25, 1951 - March 21, 1956. There is no index.

We will be happy to check the microfilm for an obituary if you have a specific date or a close approximation; if you do not, we can try to locate the required information using the publications mentioned above. However, we do not have the staff to do extensive research on your behalf.

Online

Miscellaneous Gaston County newspapers are available online. Please check our Historical Newspapers guide.
Go to: http://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/serials/historical-newpapers

• Gaston County Cemeteries
  Go to: https://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/cemeteries
• Gaston County Cemetery Survey Records 1937. Work Projects Administration Historical Records Survey of North Carolina.
  Go to: https://digital.ncdcr.gov/Documents/Detail/gaston-county-cemetery-survey-records/1286427
• We have one volume (119pgs.) of materials collected by the William Gaston Chapter of the D.A.R. in 1956 including some cemeteries. These are bound under the title Gaston County Records and are not indexed. Call # 929.3 D NCC.
• We have the records of Olney Presbyterian Church (Gastonia), 1839 - 1994, on 8 reels of microfilm.
• The State Archives of North Carolina has Disinterment/Reinterment Permits, 1966 - 1990. Alphabetical by surname of deceased or cemetery. Contact State Archives of North Carolina for availability.

Visit Census LibGuide for more information about United States and North Carolina Census records.

Go to: https://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/census

• Our North Carolina Collection includes city directories for Gastonia and other communities in Gaston County. It is not a complete collection; please check our guide to the city directories to see if the volume you need is in the collection.
  Go to: https://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/city-directories

• Family Search
  • Court of pleas and quarter sessions, 1847-1860, Gaston County, North Carolina
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/236279
  • Minute docket, superior court, 1847-1948
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/236275
  • Court records, equity enrollment docket, 1848-1866 and equity minute docket, 1847-1868, Gaston County, North Carolina
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/250978
  • Orders and decrees, 1869-1954, and special proceedings docket, 1883-1953, Gaston County, North Carolina
    Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251484
• State Archives of North Carolina
  • Footprints In Time by The Gaston Lincoln Genealogical Society. Call Number: 929.1 F N.C.C (Dec. 2000, p.112) contains abstract listing of the Special Proceedings files found in "Orders and Decrees and Special Proceedings, 1848-1968" from State Archives of North Carolina.
  • Footprints In Time by The Gaston Lincoln Genealogical Society. Call Number: 929.1 F N.C.C (Mar 2017, p.17) article abstracts some of the Apprentice records (CR.040.922.018) found in these records.
  • Check Footprints in Time Table of Contents for more available abstracts of original records at State Archives of North Carolina.

1. Adoption records, 1961-1963, Gaston County, North Carolina

   Author:	Gaston County (North Carolina). Superior Court Clerk

   Add
2. Court of pleas and quarter sessions, 1847-1860, Gaston County, North Carolina

   Author:	North Carolina. Superior Court (Gaston County)

   Add
3. Court records, equity enrollment docket, 1848-1866 and equity minute docket, 1847-1868, Gaston County, North Carolina

   Author:	North Carolina. Superior Court (Gaston County)

   Add
4. Minute docket, superior court, 1847-1948

   Author:	North Carolina. Superior Court (Gaston County)

   Add
5. Orders and decrees, 1869-1954, and special proceedings docket, 1883-1953, Gaston County, North Carolina

   Author:	North Carolina. Superior Court (Gaston County); North Carolina. Superior Court (Gaston County)Adoption records, 1961-1963, Gaston County, North Carolina Author: Gaston County (North Carolina). Superior Court Clerk

6. Adoption records, 1961-1963, Gaston County, North Carolina

   Author:	Gaston County (North Carolina). Superior Court Clerk

   Add
7. Court of pleas and quarter sessions, 1847-1860, Gaston County, North Carolina

   Author:	North Carolina. Superior Court (Gaston County)

   Add
8. Court records, equity enrollment docket, 1848-1866 and equity minute docket, 1847-1868, Gaston County, North Carolina

   Author:	North Carolina. Superior Court (Gaston County)

   Add
9. Minute docket, superior court, 1847-1948

   Author:	North Carolina. Superior Court (Gaston County)

   Add
10. Orders and decrees, 1869-1954, and special proceedings docket, 1883-1953, Gaston County, North Carolina

    Author:	North Carolina. Superior Court (Gaston County); North Carolina. Superior Court (Gaston County)

• Board of Education Minutes, 1885-1964, Gaston County, North Carolina (Not indexed, but you can browse images)
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251466


• Gaston County Microfilm Records. Microfilm copy of the following Gaston County Board of Education record is available at the Gaston County Public Library:
  • Gaston County Board of Education minutes, 1885-1964 (vols. 1-4) Microfilm. Raleigh, N.C. : North Carolina Dept. of Archives and History, Division of Archives and Manuscripts, 1964. 1 microfilm

• Gaston County, North Carolina school records, 1855-1884 (CR.040.926)
   School records: reports of common schools --- 1855; pay records for teachers and other services --- 1871-1883; school census including lists of students --- 1870-1879, 1862, 1883, 1880-1882, 1884; school committee papers --- 1877, 1883; school district divisions and petitions --- 1876, 1880; teachers licensed --- 1883, 1884; teachers vouchers --- 1871-1878, 1880-1881, 1883-1884
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1279340
  NOTE: Footprints In Time by The Gaston Lincoln Genealogical Society. (Call Number: 929.1 F N.C.C)
  Check Footprints in Time Table of Contents for available transcriptions. Search "School List" and "List of Teachers"

• The Gaston County Student Records Department houses records dating from the 1920's to 2017 of graduates and all former students. More records are called in as space is available to process them. "Gaston County School graduates are now able to request cumulative records information and transcripts online."
  Go to: https://www.gaston.k12.nc.us/studentrecords

• Access the Gaston County Board of Commissioners Minutes Archive for a complete Repository of Board of Commissioners’ Adopted Regular Meeting Minutes from 1879 through 2020.
  Go to: https://www.gastongov.com/952/Agendas-Minutes-Videos

  Some of the records you will find in the Gaston County Board of Commissioners Minutes:

  • School Committees by Districts. July 19, 1879.
  • Teachers examined and approved. September 1, 1879.


• Gaston County educational information, and yearbooks.
  Go to: https://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/digital-gaston-county/education
  Go to: https://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/digital-gaston-county/yearbooks

Gaston County GIS

To locate an online county property record, visit the Gaston County Interactive GIS website. Review the brief Deed history for the property, then consult the Gaston County Register of Deeds website for earlier Deed records.

Go to: https://gis.gastongov.com/ 

Gaston County Register of Deeds

Find Gaston County land records by using the "Deed Search" at the Gaston County Register of Deeds website. This is much easier once you have the information provided in the online county property record from the GIS website.
Go to: https://deeds.gastongov.com/external/LandRecords/protected/v4/SrchName.aspx

Gaston County Register of Deeds Office

Original Deeds found in the Gaston County Register of Deed's Office include Records from 1845 to present (Prior deed records recorded in Lincoln County). 
Go to: https://www.gastongov.com/730/Register-of-Deeds

North Carolina State Archives has INDEX of 169 Land Grant Records for Gaston County 1846-1937. Arrangement is numerical by file number.

Search the NC Land Grant Images and Data website for images of these 169 Gaston County, North Carolina land grant documents. Perform a "QUERY" search. Then search by name and/or county location. (TIP: If full name search does not result in match, try last name only. Search only by county of Gaston to see all 169 results)
Go to: http://www.nclandgrants.com/

Digital images of many Gaston County land records can be found at FamilySearch.org in the following collections:

• Index to deeds and mortgages, 1846-1961; deeds and mortgages, 1847-1961 (Index and images)
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/312602
• State grant records, 1845-1891, Gaston County, North Carolina
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251473
• Plat books, 1913-1964, Gaston County, North Carolina
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/236254
• Procession records, 1847-1886, Gaston County, North Carolina
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251004
• Resale of land records, 1919-1963
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251459
• Land records, North Carolina and Tennessee; indexes, 1600-1959 contains "Land warrants, Gaston County, no. 1-167 and 01"
   Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/695114

Microfilm copies of the following Gaston County Register of Deeds records are available at the Gaston County Public Library:

• Index to deeds and mortgages: grantee, 1846-1917 [A-L,M-Z].
• Index to deeds and mortgages: grantor, 1846-1917 [A-L,M-Z].
• Record of deeds, 1847-1904 (vols. 1-56)
• Record of state grants, 1845-1891.

• Microfilm copy of the following Gaston County Tax record is available at the Gaston County Public Library:

  • Gaston County: Tax List, 1847-1859, 1860, 1863-1868. Microfilm. Raleigh, N.C.: NC Dept. of Cultural Resources, Division of Archives and History. (CR.040.701)

• Footprints In Time by The Gaston Lincoln Genealogical Society. (Call Number: 929.1 F N.C.C)
  • Capt Cloningers Company List for the Year 1850 by Benj Smith Esqr. Abstracted by Robert C. Carpenter. From Gaston County Tax Lists, CR040.700.2 N.C. Archives & History. Page 123.
• 975.6 CAR. Gaston County, North Carolina, in the Civil War, by Robert C. Carpenter. Includes Gaston County Tax List of 1863.
• FamilySearch.org has the Tax records (Gaston County, North Carolina), 1851-1902. (CR.040.703) Records include Tax Lists, 1851; Certificates for release from taxes, 1876, 1878, 1879; Abstract of unlisted taxables, 1895; Accounts, 1872-1888 (undated); Civil action, sheriff vs. deputy concerning collection of taxes, 1868; Tax Collections 1873; Civil action against Sheriff concerning illegal collection of taxes, 1902; County Tax Record, 1875; Dealers in tobacco products, 1899; Liquor dealers listed for taxes, 1878-1902 (broken series); Court case, testimony, concerning public funds, 1883; List of uncollectible tax in Dallas, 1886; Livery stables listed for taxes, 1899-1902; Ferries listed for taxes, 1899-1902; Printed answer from county official after charges made concerning taxes collected in 1882; Orders from release from taxes, 1875-1880 (broken series); Request from Cherryville Township that a tax of $50 be levied, 1876; Tax Returns, 1876; Tax List, no date; Orders to those who will collect or list taxes, 1856, 1883, 1888.
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1554081
• FamilySearch.org has the Internal Revenue Assessment List for North Carolina, 1862-1874. Browse images by State, then by County. Includes the 1866 Gaston County Tax List. District 6, Division 2, Gaston County starts on Image 64.
  Go to: https://familysearch.org/search/collection/2075263
• Internal revenue assessment list for North Carolina, 1864-1866 Scroll down for 2 rolls of District collections. District 6 annual list for Gaston and Lincoln start on Image 741 of roll 2.
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/577904
• FamilySearch.org has the Gaston County Inheritance tax record, 1923-1959.
  Go To: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251455

Voting Registration

• 929.375 WYN NCC. North Carolina extant voter registrations of 1867, by Frances Holloway Wynne. Includes Gaston County.
• 929.2 GRA NCC. 1908 Gaston County voters registration : "the grandfather clause",[1902-1908], transcribed by Willene Caskey.


• FamilySearch.org has the North Carolina, Voter Registers and Certificates of Registration, 1868-1964. Index and images of voter registration lists and certificates of permanent registration from various counties in North Carolina. Includes the following Lincoln County, N.C. townships: Lincolnton, Catawba Springs, Ironton, Howards Creek, North Brook.
  Go To: https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/3326982


• North Carolina, U.S., Voter Registration Records, 1900-2023 Ancestry Library Edition (available in all library branches) "This collection contains an index of voter registration records from North Carolina. Voter registration records are public in North Carolina and are updated frequently."
  Go to: https://www.ancestrylibrary.com/search/collections/62895/

Election Records

FamilySearch.org has the Gaston County Election records, 1880-1882 and North Carolina, Gaston County, voting records, 1890-1932 (Record of Elections, Gaston County, 1890-1932, C.040.99001, 1890-1932)

Browse images for names of candidates and vote totals received by candidates.
NOTE: Both collections include 1880-1882; 1897-1916; and 1924-1932. Check both for any differences in content.
Go To: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251447
Go To: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2657088

Microfilm copy of the following Gaston County Elections record is available at the Gaston County Public Library:

• Gaston County Record of elections, 1880-1882, 1897-1916, 1934-1960, 1962-1968.  C.040.99001 Clerk of Superior Court.

• 1910 U.S., N.C., Gaston County, South Point Township. Enumeration District No. 63, Sheet No. 10A. 1910 U.S. Census enumerates the pupils at Sacred Heart College. Census note: "These pupils are orphans kept at the convent."

• 1930 U.S., N.C., Gaston County, Dallas Township. Enumeration District No. 36-12, Sheet No. 20 B. 1930 U.S. Census enumerates the inmates for the "Children's Home of Gaston County" on April 30, 1930.

• Gaston County Children's Home, 1929-1935. (Box HCCD 22) Location: Duke University. David M. Rubenstein Rare Book & Manuscript Library. Access to portions of the records of The Duke Endowment may be restricted.

• Grant Colored Asylum and the Colored Orphanage Asylum of North Carolina Enrollment Ledger. circa 1885-1919. "Today it is known as the Central Children's Home of North Carolina." [Includes children from Gaston County] DigitalNC

Orders and decrees, 1869-1954, and special proceedings docket, 1883-1953, Gaston County, North Carolina Includes petitions for adoption.
Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251484

See also LibGuide - Government & Law - Adoption guide.
Go to: https://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/government-law/adoption

Wardens of the Poor, records. 1861 - 1889, n.d. are part of the North Carolina, Gaston County, miscellaneous records, 1847-1910.  Includes Keeper of the Paupers of Gaston County records containing names, length of stay, and cost for each pauper.
Go to: www.familysearch.org/search/film/105362979?i=502&cat=3000395

Access the Gaston County Board of Commissioners Minutes Archive for a complete Repository of Board of Commissioners’ Adopted Regular Meeting Minutes from 1879 through 2020.
Go to: https://www.gastongov.com/952/Agendas-Minutes-Videos

Some of the records you will find in the Gaston County Board of Commissioners Minutes include List of persons declared paupers receiving payments from County Treasurer.

• Lunacy records 1871 -1896 (C.R.040.928.4) held by the Archives of North Carolina are part of the North Carolina, Gaston County, miscellaneous records, 1847-1910.
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C3MX-QS1L-B?cat=3000395

• Microfilm copies of the following Gaston County records are in the North Carolina Collection:
  Gaston County Clerk of Superior Court
  • Index to lunacy & inebriety, 1963-1969;
  • Record of lunancy, 1899-1968 (vols. 1-10) 

• The State Archives of North Carolina hold the following records:

  Inebriates, Lunacy, and Judicial Hospitalizations Records, 1899-1941 (Gaston County, North Carolina)
  Record ID: CR.040.919
  Date Expression: 1899-1941
  From Date: 1899
  Thru Date: 1941

  Scope and Content  Records include documentation of hearings for commitment of insane persons and inebriates, listing the name of the alleged lunatic, oaths of parties testifying to his/her lunacy, and copies of the clerk's order of commitment and the superintendent of the state hospital's order of release. Papers may include appointment of guardians to oversee the property of the unfit. After 1899, the clerk was required to keep lunacy matters in a distinct volume, entitled Record of Inquisition of Lunacy or simply Lunacy Docket. From 1868 to 1899, lunacy proceedings were recorded in the Orders and Decrees (922). See also Court Records subseries 922, Orders and Decrees and Special Proceedings. 
  
  Search the Discover Online Catalog by the title, "Inebriates, Lunacy, and Judicial Hospitalizations Records, 1899-1941"
  Search Record ID: CR.040.919 for Gaston County. These records are available at the State Archives of North Carolina.

• Chattel mortgages, Gaston County, 1914-1915. Bound account book that includes a handwritten personal property inventory for men and women in Gaston County between 1914 and 1915.
  Go to: https://lib.digitalnc.org/record/24539
• Gaston County chattel mortgages 1883 - 1908 held by the Archives of North Carolina are part of the North Carolina, Gaston County, miscellaneous records, 1847-1910.
  Go to: www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C3MX-QSNC-9?i=179&cat=3000395

Online Oral History Interviews conducted with individuals connected to Gaston County, North Carolina. Includes recollections about family, business, and community history by people born and raised in Gaston County.

https://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/digital-gaston-county/oral-history

Miscellaneous Records

Digital images of many Gaston County records can be found at FamilySearch.org in the following collections:

• North Carolina, Gaston County, miscellaneous records, 1847-1910. (C.R.040.928.1; C.R.040.928.2; C.R.040.928.3; C.R.040.928.4) "Miscellaneous Records contains a variety of records including those that do not fall easily into the main record categories as well as those that were in too small of a quantity to be catalogued separately."  View State Archives description of contents for Miscellaneous Records
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/3000395
• The State Archives has County Record Box Lists including Gaston County Estates (Includes Wills) 1839-1967, Guardians, and Miscellaneous Records. These are lists of names and description of contents, not links to digital copies.

Board of County Commissioners

• Access the Gaston County Board of Commissioners Minutes Archive for a complete Repository of Board of Commissioners’ Adopted Regular Meeting Minutes from 1879 through 2020.
• Gaston County Board of County Commissioners, Minutes, 1868-1955. (Family Search) 
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/236297

Board of Aldermen Minutes, Town of Dallas

• Town of Dallas, Board of Aldermen Minutes, 1928 - 1964. Contact Gastonia Main Library.

Bridge and Road Records

• 975.677 DUN NCC. Gaston County road records (1859-1909), bridge records (1874-1900), mill records (1865, 1904), by Stewart E. Dunaway. (CR.040.925)
  • "This book contains images of road, bridge, and mill records for Gaston County. Each record includes a short transcript of the pertinent information within the document, in order that it can be indexed and cataloged."

Church Records

• Online Church Records: Visit https://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/digital-gaston-county/religion

• Search Library Catalog for more Church records.

• We have the records of Olney Presbyterian Church (Gastonia), 1839 - 1994, on 8 reels of microfilm. Gastonia Main Library.

Incorporation records

• Incorporation records, 1883-1945 (Gaston County, North Carolina, Superior Court Clerk) include Certificates of Incorporation, Dissolution, and Amendment to the Charter. Also includes Suspension and Reinstatement of Charters.
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/251462

• Use the "Last/Firm Name" search box at the Gaston County Register of Deeds website to search by Company name for Certificate of Incorporation, Articles of Dissolution, and Certificate of Completed Liquidation.
  Go to: https://www.gastongov.com/730/Register-of-Deeds

Post Office

• Postmaster Appointments for Gaston County, North Carolina. Record of Appointments of Postmasters, 1832-Sept. 30, 1971. M841. Roll 93. National Archives. Go to: https://catalog.archives.gov/id/78762500
• Maps: Post Office includes North Carolina post route maps, and North Carolina Postmark Catalog.

Microfilm

• Gaston County Records on Microfilm (Not all microfilm records are available online)
  Go to: https://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/records-on-microfilm/gaston-county

In addition to more general genealogy magazines, we have files of four titles specifically for this area:

• 929.1 FOO NCC. Footprints in Time. Vol. 1 (1987) – to date.
  • Published by the Gaston-Lincoln Genealogical Society
    Go to: http://gastonlincoln.org/
  • Footprints in Time INDEX: 1987 - 2015; Table of Contents: 2016 - 2020
    Go to: https://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/footprints_in_time_index
• 051 GAS NCC. Gaston County Historical Bulletin. Vol. 1 (1954) – to date.
  • Published by the Gaston County Historical Society. We have an online Index for 1954-1980.
• 929.1 ESW NCC. Eswau Huppeday. Vol. 1 (1981) – to date.
  • The journal of the Broad River Genealogical Society in Cleveland County; includes material from the surrounding counties including Gaston.
    Go to: http://broadrivergen.org
• 929.1 BUL NCC. Bulletin of the Genealogical Society of Old Tryon County. Vol. 1 (1974) – to date.
  • The Genealogical Society of Old Tryon County has searchable listing of the contents of Volume I (1973) through Volume XLV (2017) of the Bulletin.
  • Lincoln County was formed in 1779 from Tryon County. Gaston County was formed in 1846 from Lincoln County.
    Go to: http://www.oldtryon.com/

• The Genealogical Society of Old Tryon County, P. O. Box 938, Forest City, N. C. 28043
  Go to: http://www.oldtryon.com/
• The Broad River Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 2261, Shelby, NC 28151-2261
  Go to: http://broadrivergen.org
• Gaston-Lincoln Genealogical Society
  Go to: http://gastonlincoln.org/
• More local HISTORY and GENEALOGY organizations.
  Go to: https://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/local-organizations/history
  Go to: https://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/local-organizations/genealogy

Books relating to Gaston County genealogy may be purchased from:

• Gaston-Lincoln Genealogical Society, P. O. Box 584, Mount Holly, NC 28120.
  Go to: http://gastonlincoln.org/
• Broad River Genealogical Society, P. O. Box 2261, Shelby, NC 28151-2261.
  Go to: http://broadrivergen.org
• The gift shop at the Gaston County Museum of Art and History in Dallas, NC.
  Go to: http://www.gastoncountymuseum.org/

Biographies

• The Gaston - Lincoln Biography & History Index locates biographical information “buried” in our book collection.
  Go to: http://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/biography_index
• Finding North Carolina Ancestors lists online sources for biographical content.
  Go to: https://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/finding/nc-ancestors#s-lg-box-26304691

Census

See our Research Guides for detailed information on our holdings of original and transcribed census records:

• The United States Census for Genealogists: 1790 – 1940
  Go to: http://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/census/the-united-states-census-for-genealogists-1790-1940
• The United States Census for Genealogists: 1940
  Go to: http://gastonlibrary.libguides.com/census/the-united-states-census-for-genealogists-1940

Online

• NC GenWeb page for Gaston County.
  Go to: http://www.ncgenweb.us/gaston/
• Gaston County NC Genweb Archives.
  Go to: http://www.usgwarchives.net/nc/gaston.html
• Ancestry Message Board; you don't need an Ancestry membership to use the boards.
  Go to: http://boards.ancestry.com/localities.northam.usa.states.northcarolina.counties.gaston/mb.ashx
• On the FamilySearch Wiki, Gaston County, North Carolina Genealogy.
  Go to: https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Gaston_County,_North_Carolina_Genealogy

The Gaston County Public Library staff welcomes requests for specific information from those who are unable to use the collection in person.

Please email:

Email: localhistory@gastonlibrary.org